Published Games

 

Over the years, plenty of titles those participated on Hippodice Game Designer Competition have been published. Games that potentially would have never been available to a bigger audience and perhaps disappeared in the authors' drawer...

These are the successes:

 

Publication title

Title in competition
Author

Result in the competition

Publisher
Year

Award

Dilluvia Project

Dilluvia

Alexandre Garcia

Special Award: Best Longplayer 2014

Spielworxx

2015

 

Haus der Sonne

Haus der Sonne

Marc Klerner, Florian Racky

Final Round 2014

Feuerlandspiele

2015

 

Mombasa (2015)

Afrika 1830

Alexander Pfister

1. Place 2011

eggertspiele / Pegasus

2015

 
Pagoda

Die Pagoden von Dra Chen

Arve Daniel Fühler
Special Award 2013 Pegasus

2014
 
Die Staufer

Die Staufer

Andreas Steding
2. Place 2010 Hans im Glück

2014
 
Yunnan

Yunnan

Aaron Haag
Final Round 2013 Argentum

2013
 
Kohle & Kolonie

Kohlezechen & ZechenKolonie

Thomas Spitzer
Special Award 2012 Spielworxx

2013
 
Bremerhaven

Häfen

Robert Auerochs
Participation 2011 Lookout

2013
 
Artifact

Artifact

Jeffrey D. Allers
Final Round 2009 White Goblin

2013
 
Agora

Agora

Harald Lieske
1. Place 2008 Spielworxx

2013
 
New Haven

Civitas

Brian Leet & Kevin Worden
Final Round 2003 P & R

2013
 
Ruhrschifffahrt
1769-1890

Die Ruhrschifffahrt

Thomas Spitzer
Special Award 2011 Spielworxx

2012
 
Like Dice

CALC-IT

Jörg Domberger
Final Round 2010 Adlung

2012
 
Edo

Altiplano

Louis & Stefan Malz
Special Award 2010 Queen

2012
 
Noblemen

Noblemen

Dwight Sullivan
1. Place 2009 Pegasus

2012
 
Karnag

Carnutes

Pascal Cadot
Recommendation List 2005 Sit Down!

2012
 
Moeraki - Kemu

Moeraki - Kemu

Stefan Kiehl
Special Award 2010 Kiehly

2011
 
Zeit der Zünfte

Monster

Tobias Thulke
Final Round 2010 Spielerei

2010
 
Wampum

Wampum

Jeffrey D. Allers
2. Place 2009 Pegasus

2010
Auswahlliste
À-la-carte-Kartenspielpreis
der Fachzeitschrift Fairplay 2010
Firenze

Architekten von Florenz

Andreas Steding
2. Place 2008 Pegasus

2010
 
Hansa Teutonica

Wettstreit der Händler

Andreas Steding
Final Round 2009 Argentum

2009
Deutscher Spiele Preis 2010
Platz 5

Spiel des Jahres 2010
Empfehlungsliste

Winner: Nederlandse
Spellenprijs 2011

Winner: Golden Geek Board
Game of the Year 2010
Ententeich

Ententeich

Stefan Breuer
Special Award 2009 Noris

2009
 
Macht$piele

Die Firma

Maximilian Thiel
Special Award 2009 Eggert

2009
Deutscher Spiele Preis 2010
Platz 10
Der Palast von Eschnapur

Die große Mauer

Inka & Markus Brand
Final Round 2007 Amigo

2009
 
Im Schutze der Burg

Marburg

Inka & Markus Brand
1. Place 2007 Eggert

2008
Nominee: Golden Geek Best Board Game Artwork 2009

Nominee: Jo Ta Best Family Board Game 2009
Burgen Land

Burgenland

Wolfgang Lehmann
3. Place 2007 Schmidt

2008
 
Planet Steam

Planet Mars
die erste Siedlung

Heinz Georg Thiemann
Special Award 2006 LudoArt

2008
 
Portobello Market

East India Railway

Thomas Odenhoven
1. Place 2006 Schmidt

2007
Winner Årets Spel
(Sweden) 2007
Best Family Game
Guatemala Cafe

Guatemala Cafe

Inka & Markus Brand
2. Place 2006 Eggert

2007
 
Zeitalter der Entdeckungen

Mission

Alfred Viktor Schulz
Final Round 2004 Phalanx

2007
 
Emira

Harem

Liesbeth Vanzeir & Paul van Hove
1. Place 2004 Phalanx

2006
 
Aggersborg

Aggersborg

Uwe Fischle
Participation 2004 Spielteufel

2005
 

Aqua Romana

Bild AquaRomana

Jacaré

Martin Schlegel

3. Platz 2002

Queen Games

2005

Nominiert zum "Spiel des Jahres 2006"
Zauberschwert und Drachenei

Zauberschwert und Drachenei

Jochen Schwinghammer
Recommendation List 2003 Adlung

2003
Auswahlliste
À-la-carte-Kartenspielpreis
der Fachzeitschrift Fairplay 2004
Maya

Herrscher der Anden

Bernd Eisenstein
1. Place 2002 Abacus

2003
Empfehlungsliste
Spiel des Jahres 2004
Rumis

Rumis

Stefan Kögl
2. Place 2001 Murmel

2003
Auswahlliste
Spiel des Jahres 2003

Winner: Mensa Select 2004

Winner: Sceau d'Excellence 2005

Nominee: U-more Award 2008

Nominee: Australien Awards
Best Children´s Game 2009
Kurier des Zaren

Muskat

Christiane Knepel
Final Round 2000 Winning Moves

2003
 
Lass die Kirche ins Dorf

Lass die Kirche ins Dorf

Harald Mücke
Recommendation List 2002 Mücke

2002
 
Hekla

DinXX

Martin Schlegel
1. Place 2001 Holzinsel

2001
 
Kanaloa

Kanaloa

Günther Cornett
3. Place 2001 Bambus

2001
 
Auf falscher Fährte

Drunter und Drüber

Jürgen Kraul
3. Place 2000 Berliner Spielkarten

2001
 
Crazy Race

Crazy Race

Michael Schacht
Final Round 1999 Spiele aus Timbuktu

2001
 
Drachendelta

The Dragon of Mekong

Roberto Fraga
5. Place 2000 Eurogames Descartes

2000
Auswahlliste
Spiel des Jahres 2001
Das Kollier

Das Kollier

Andre Frobel
1. Place 1999 Schmidt

2000
 
Offline

Bilder einer Ausstellung

Hartmut Kommerell
4. Place 1997 franjos

2000
 
Kontor

Kontor

Michael Schacht
1. Place 1998 Goldsieber

1999
Auswahlliste
Spiel des Jahres 1999
Das störrische Muli

Die Elefanten des Maharadschas

Hartmut Kommerell
Final Round 1998 Klee

1999
 
Chinatown

Achterbahn AG

Karsten Hartwig
Recommendation List 1998 alea

1999
Auswahlliste
Spiel des Jahres 1999
Vino

Das Spiel der Weinberge

Christwart Conrad
1. Place 1994 Goldsieber

1999
 
Ido

Mondrian

Bernhard Weber
5. Place 1997 Goldsieber

1998
 
Grusel-Wusel

Matanga

Oliver Igelhaut
Final Round 1997 Goldsieber
1998
 
Verflixt und zugesperrt!

Goldtürme

Martin Schlegel
Final Round 1996 Piatnik

1998
 
Himalaya

Sherpas

Günther Burkhardt
4. Place 1995 Piatnik

1998
 
Blindes Huhn

Blindes Huhn

Michael Schacht
1. Place 1997 Berliner Spielkarten

1997
 
Büro Crazy

Die Götter des Olymps

Günther Burkhardt
2. Place 1996 F.X. Schmid

1997
 
Geisterstunde

Affenpasch

Heribert Ramroth
4. Place 1996 Goldsieber

1997
 
Mississippi Queen

Rafting

Werner Hodel
3. Place 1995 Goldsieber

1997
Spiel des Jahres 1997
Volle Hütte

Charly´s Pub

Stefan Dorra
1. Place 1993 ASS

1997
 
Downtown

Boomtown

Bernhard Weber
1. Place 1996 Abacus

1996
 
Campanile

Pagode

Hanno & Wilfried Kuhn
Final Round 1995 Blatz

1996
Auswahlliste
Spiel des Jahres 1996

Auswahlliste
À-la-carte-Kartenspielpreis
der Fachzeitschrift Fairplay 1996
Charts

Charts

Michael Schacht
5. Place 1994 Piatnik

1996
 
Wege

Wege

Edith Schlichting
2. Place 1989 Amigo

1996
 
Die Leuchtturmarchitekten

Die Leuchtturmarchitekten

Thomas Wewers
3. Place 1993 Piatnik

1995
 
Kampf um Rom

Germanica

Werner Pollak & Andreas Steiner
Special Award 1992 Kuhlmann

1995
 
Osiris

Osiris

Andreas Steiner & Hartmut Witt
Final Round 1993 Hexagames

1994
 
Die Schlangen von Delhi

Schlangen von Delhi

Manfred Franz
Final Round 1993 Blatz

1994
 
Rheingold

Bugen am Rhein

Reinhard Herbert
1. Place 1992 Jumbo

1994
Auswahlliste
Spiel des Jahres 1993
An den Ufern des Nils

An den Ufern des Nils

Hanno & Wilfried Kuhn
Recommendation List 1992 Abacus

1994
 
Banana Republic

Banana Republic

Doris Matthäus & Frank Nestel
3. Place 1992 Doris & Frank

1993
Auswahlliste
À-la-carte-Kartenspielpreis
der Fachzeitschrift Fairplay 1993
Rasant

Highway Driver

Franz-Josef Lamminger
Final Round 1991 Amigo

1993
 
Marino

Marieno - Der König der Käfer

Ralf zur Linde & Michael Hagenböck
Final Round 1992 VSK

1992
 
Teufel, Teufel!

Teufel, Teufel

Andrea Steiner & Hartmut Witt
Special Award 1992 Salagames

1992
 
Times

Millennium

Uwe Rosenberg
2. Place 1991 Salagames

1992
 
Schlafmütze

Schlafmütze

Detlef Wendt
4. Place 1991 Salagames

1992
Nominee: U-more Award
Best Childgame 2002
Merlins Erben

Die Druiden

Andreas Steiner & Hartmut Witt
Final Round 1991 Salagames

1992
 
Jolly Roger

Käpt'n Flint's Kumpane

Franz-Josef Lamminger
1. Place 1990 Salagames

1992
 
Tal der Könige

Tal der Könige

Christian Beierer
Final Round 1990 Kosmos

1992
 
Vendetta

Vendetta

Doris Matthäus & Frank Nestel
2. Place 1990 Hexagames

1991
 
Musketiere

Musketiere

Franz-Josef Lamminger
3. Place 1990 Hexagames

1991
Auswahlliste
À-la-carte-Kartenspielpreis
der Fachzeitschrift Fairplay 1991
Coconuts

Coconuts

Franz-Josef Lamminger
1. Place 1989 F.X. Schmid

1991
 
Punktejagd

Punktejagd

Volker Mattick
5. Place 1989 Spielerei

1990
 
Die Mauern von Babylon

Mauern Babylon

Hartmut Witt
5. Place 1990 Witt

1989
 
Eselsrennen

Donky

Frank Nestel
3. Place 1989 Doris & Frank

1989
 
Dicke Kartoffeln

Dicke Kartoffeln

Doris Matthäus
4. Place 1989 Abacus

1989